The 2002 Taipei International Statistical Symposium
and Bernoulli Society EAPR Conference

Originzers and Chairs Information

Weather
Home
Keynote Speakers
Workshop
Schedule
Organizers & Chairs
Speakers
Call for Papers
Registration
Submit a Paper
Conference Info.
Transportation
Hotel
Tour Guide

Contact Information

2002 Taipei Symposium
c/o Institute of
Statistical Science,
Academia Sinica,
Taipei 11529,
Taiwan, R.O.C.

2002symp@stat.
sinica.edu.tw


@

Organizers and Chairs

@

Chair: Yuan-Chin Ivan Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Chun-Houh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)  
Session: Statistical Computation and Visualization
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Feng-Shun Chai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Chao-Ping Ting (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Design of Experiments (II)
Subtitle: Optimal Design of Experiments
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Organizer: Anne Chao (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Jyh-Jen Horng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan,R.O.C.)
Session: Ecological Statistics
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m., AC Conference RM1

Chair: Chern-Ching Chao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)     
Session: Brain Image (III)
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m., AC Conference RM4

Chair: Min-Te Chao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Keynote Speech (I)
July 8 (Monday), 11:00 a.m. -- 12:00 noon,  AC 1st FL, Auditorium

Chair: Wei-Hsiung Chao (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Biostatistics
July 8 (Monday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chair: Cathy W.-S. Chen (Feng Chia University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Time Series Analysis
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Chen-Hsin Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Jen-Pei Liu (National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Statistical Methods in Genetics Research
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1
(* Schedule updated)

Chair: Chun-Houh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Chao Agnes Hsiung (National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Statistical Modelling in Genetics and Bioinformatics
July 10 (Wednesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Organizer: Chun-Houh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Yuan-Chin Ivan Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Statistical Computation and Visualization
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Hung Chen (Taiwan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Jane-Ling Wang (University of California, Davis, U.S.A.)
Session: Longitudinal Data Analysis
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Organizer: Hung Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Lung-An Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Statistical Methods for Epidemiological Studies
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair: Louis H.Y. Chen (National Universiy of Singapore, Singapore)
Session: Keynote Speech (II)
July 9 (Tuesday), 8:50 -- 9:50 a.m.,  AC 1st FL, Auditorium

Chair and Organizer: Chi-Lun Cheng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Measurement Error Models
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m., AC Conference RM2

Organizer: Ching-Shui Cheng (University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.)
Chair: Bing-Ying L. Lin (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Design of Experiments (III)
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Organizer: Kuang-Fu Cheng (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: T. S. Tsou (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Biomedical Statistics
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chair and Organizer: Shao-Wei Cheng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Industrial Statistics (I)
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair: Tsung-Chi Cheng (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Ruby C. Weng (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Financial Statistics
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m., IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Chin-Tsang Chiang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Mei-Ling Ting Lee (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
Session: Event History Analysis
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m., AC Conference RM1
(* Schedule updated)

Chair: Jeng-Tung Chiang (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Ching-Syang Jack Yue (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Applied Statistics
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m., AC Conference RM4

Chair: Tzuu-Shuh Chiang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Shuenn-Jyi Sheu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Topics in Probability Theory (I)
July 9 (Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m., IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Jianqing Fan (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Chair: Tien-Chung Hu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Nonparametric Regression and Density Estimation
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Organizer: Cheng-Der Fuh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chairs: Tiong-Wee Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore);
            Ching-Zong Wei (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Workshop on Computational Finance
July 7 (Sunday), 9:20 a.m. -- 5:00 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Organizer: Cheng-Der Fuh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Inchi Hu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Session: Statistical Topics in Quantitative Finance
July 8 (Monday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair and Organizer: Hwai-Chung Ho (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Time Series Analysis: Theory and Applications
July 10 (Wednesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m., IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Ming-Hwa Hsieh (U-vision-biotechnology, Inc., Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Grace Shwu-Rong Shieh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Computational Biology
July 9 (Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Organizer: Chao Agnes Hsiung (National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Chun-Houh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Statistical Modelling in Genetics and Bioinformatics
July 10 (Wednesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair: Inchi Hu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Organizer: Cheng-Der Fuh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Statistical Topics in Quantitative Finance
July 8 (Monday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Tien-Chung Hu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Jianqing Fan (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Session: Nonparametric Regression and Density Estimation
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair: Deng-Yuan Huang (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Jack C. Lee (National Chiao Tung University,
Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Multivariate Analysis
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair: Jin-Sheng Huang (Tunghai University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Gwo Dong Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Distribution Theory
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  AC Conference RM4

Chair: Mong-Na Lo Huang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Wen-Jang Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Design of Experiments (IV)
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chair: Su-Yun Huang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Generalized Linear Models and Regression
July 10 (Wednesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM4

Organizer: Wen-Jang Huang (National University of Kaohsiung , Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Mong-Na Lo Huang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Design of Experiments (IV)
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chairs: Daisy L. Hung (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan, R.O.C.) 
Organizer: Michelle Liou (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Sessions: Brain Image (I)  
July 9(Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. --12:10 p.m., AC Conference RM4

Chair: Yi-Ping Hung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)    
Organizer: Michelle Liou (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Brain Image (II)
July 9(Tuesday), 1:10  --3:10 p.m., AC Conference RM4

Chair and Organizer: Hsien-Kuei Hwang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Probabilistic Analysis of Algorithms
July 8 (Monday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM4

Organizers: Jing-Shiang Hwang and Hsin-Cheng Huang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Ming-Tien Tsai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Spatial and Environmental Statistics
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair: Tea-Yuang Hwang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Decision and Testing
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m.,  AC Conference RM4

Organizer: Jack C. Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Deng-Yuan Huang (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Multivariate Analysis
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Organizer: Mei-Ling Ting Lee (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
Chair: Chin-Tsang Chiang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Event History Analysis
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m., AC Conference RM1
(* Schedule updated)

Chair: Yuh-Jia Lee (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Shuenn-Jyi Sheu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Topics in Probability Theory (II)
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Ker-Chau Li (University of California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.)
Chair: Ming-Chung Yang (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Non- and Semi-parametric Modeling and Inference
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair: Lung-An Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Hung Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Statistical Methods for Epidemiological Studies
July 10 (Wednesday), 8:50 -- 10:20 a.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair: Tiong-Wee Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Organizer: Cheng-Der Fuh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Workshop: Lectures 3 and 4 by Rama Cont
July 7 (Sunday), 2:00 -- 5:00 p.m., AC Conference RM1

Chair: Bing-Ying L. Lin (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Ching-Shui Cheng (University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.)
Session: Design of Experiments (III)
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Organizer: Gwo Dong Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Jin-Sheng Huang (Tunghai University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Distribution Theory
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  AC Conference RM4

Chair:  Huimei Liu (National Taipei University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Modeling and Estimation
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM4

Chair: Jen-Pei Liu (National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Chen-Hsin Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Statistical Methods in Genetics Research
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1
(* Schedule updated)

Chair: Heng-Hui Lue (Ming Chuan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Chun-Houh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Statistical Computation and Visualization
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Jeh-Nan Pan (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Quality Control and Reliability
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Organizer: Shuenn-Jyi Sheu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Tzuu-Shuh Chiang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Topics in Probability Theory (I)
July 9 (Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m., IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Shuenn-Jyi Sheu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Yuh-Jia Lee (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Topics in Probability Theory (II)
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Jyh-Jen Horng Shiau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Anne Chao (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Ecological Statistics
July 9 (Tuesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m., AC Conference RM1

Organizer: Grace Shwu-Rong Shieh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Ming-Hwa Hsieh (U-vision-biotechnology, Inc., Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Computational Biology
July 9 (Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair: George C. Tiao (University of Chicago, U.S.A.)
Organizer: Ruey S. Tsay (University of Chicago, U.S.A.)
Session: Recent Development in Financial Econometrics
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair: Chao-Ping Ting (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Feng-Shun Chai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Design of Experiments (II)
Subtitle: Optimal Design of Experiments
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chair: Ming-Tien Tsai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizers: Jing-Shiang Hwang and Hsin-Cheng Huang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Spatial and Environmental Statistics
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair: Rung-Ching Tsai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session:  Education and Social Science
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Organizer: Ruey S. Tsay (University of Chicago, U.S.A.)
Chair: George C. Tiao (University of Chicago, U.S.A.)
Session: Recent Development in Financial Econometrics
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Sheng-Tsaing Tseng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Pe Cheng Wang (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Industrial Statistics (II)
July 9 (Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chair: T. S. Tsou (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Kuang-Fu Cheng (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Biomedical Statistics
July 8 (Monday), 1:00 -- 3:00 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Organizer: Jane-Ling Wang (University of California, Davis, U.S.A.)
Chair: Hung Chen (Taiwan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Longitudinal Data Analysis
July 9 (Tuesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair: Pe Cheng Wang (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Sheng-Tsaing Tseng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Industrial Statistics (II)
July 9 (Tuesday), 10:10 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM3

Chair: Ching-Zong Wei (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Cheng-Der Fuh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Workshop: Lectures 1 and 2 by Rene Garcia
July 7 (Sunday), 9:30 a.m. -- 12:30 p.m., AC Conference RM1

Organizer: Ruby C. Weng (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Tsung-Chi Cheng (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Financial Statistics
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m., IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Chair and Organizer: C.F. Jeff Wu (University of Michigan, U.S.A.)
Session: Design of Experiments (I)
Subtitle: Recent Advances in Fractional Factorial Designs
July 8 (Monday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM1

Chair and Organizer: Tiee-Jian Wu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Nonparametric Inference
July 10 (Wednesday), 3:30 -- 5:30 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair: Ming-Chung Yang (National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Organizer: Ker-Chau Li (University of California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.)
Session: Non- and Semi-parametric Modeling and Inference
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM2

Chair and Organizer: Yi-Ching Yao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Topics in Financial Economics
July 10 (Wednesday), 10:40 a.m. -- 12:10 p.m.,  IM 1st FL, Conference RM

Organizer: Ching-Syang Jack Yue (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Chair: Jeng-Tung Chiang (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Session: Applied Statistics
July 10 (Wednesday), 1:10 -- 3:10 p.m.,  AC Conference RM4

@

Top


@