Invited Speakers
- Maria Adamou, University of Southampton, UK
- Yongtao Cao, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, USA
- Ray-Bing Chen, NCKU, Taiwan
- Ching-Shui Cheng, ISSAS, Taiwan
- Shao-Wei Cheng, NTHU, Taiwan
- Holger Dette, Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany
- Laura Freeman, Institute for Defense Analyses, USA
- Steven Gilmour, King’s College London, UK
- Bing Guo, Nankai Univeristy, China
- Markus Hainy, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
- Radoslav Harman, Comenius University, Slovak Republic
- Xu He, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
- Ying Hung, Rutgers University, USA
- Chang Li, Shandong University of Political Science and Law, China
- William Li, University of Minnesota, USA
- Dennis Lin, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
- Min-Qian Liu, Nankai Univeristy, China
- Rahul Mukherjee, IIM Calcutta, India
- Antony Overstall, University of Glasgow, UK
- Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, ISSAS, Taiwan
- Peter Qian, University of Wiscousin-Madison, USA
- David Steinberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
- John Stufken, Arizona State University, USA
- Boxin Tang, Simon Fraser University, Canada
- Cheng-Yuan Tang, Huafan University, Taiwan
- Yu Tang, Soochow University, China
- Yubin Tian, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
- Chuan-Kang Ting, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
- Luzia Trinca, UNESP-Botucatu, Brazil
- Pi-Wen Tsai, NTNU, Taiwan
- Haiying Wang, University of New Hampshire, USA
- Dave Woods, University of Southampton, UK
- Hongquan Xu, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
- Min Yang, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
- Rongxian Yue, Shanghai Normal University, China
- Chongqi Zhang, Guangzhou University, China
- Wei Zheng, IUPUI, USA
Conference Schedule
Time | 12/15 (Thursday) |
08:10 – 08:45 | Registration |
08:45 – 09:00 | Opening Ceremony |
- | |
09:00 – 10:30 | Session 1: Factorial Designs and Orthogonal Arrays I Organizer: Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, Academia Sinica Chair:Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, Academia Sinica |
1. Rahul Mukherjee, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta 2. Shao-Wei Cheng, National Tsing Hua University 3. Hongquan Xu, University of California, Los Angeles |
|
10:30 – 10:45 | Tea Break / Poster Session |
10:45 – 12:15 | Session 2: New Advances on Modern Experimental Designs I Organizer: Ying Hung, Rutgers University Chair:Feng Shun Chai, Academia Sinica |
1.Ray-Bing Chen, National Cheng Kung University 2.Ying Hung, Rutgers University 3.William Li, University of Minnesota |
|
12:15 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 15:00 | Session 3: Sensitivity Testing Organizer: David Steinberg, Tel Aviv University Chair:Dennis K. J. Lin, Pennsylvania State University |
1.Yubin Tian, Beijing Institute of Technology 2.Laura Freeman, Institute for Defense Analyses 3.David Steinberg, Tel Aviv University |
|
15:00 – 15:15 | Tea Break / Poster Session |
15:15 – 16:45 | Session 4: New Developments in Optimal Design for Regression Models Organizer: Holger Dette, Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum Chair:Mong-Na Lo Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University |
1. John Stufken, Arizona State University 2. Radoslav Harman, Comenius University 3. Holger Dette, Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum |
Time | 12/16 (Friday) |
08:20 – 08:45 | Registration |
08:45 – 10:45 | Session 5: Multi-Stratum Designs Organizer: Steven Gilmour, King’s College London Chair:Chen-Tuo Liao, National Taiwan University |
1. Luzia Trinca, UNESP-Botucatu 2. Pi-Wen Tsai, National Taiwan Normal University 3. Yongtao Cao, Indiana University of Pennsylvania 4. Steven Gilmour, King’s College London |
|
10:45 – 11:00 | Tea Break / Poster Session |
11:00 – 12:30 | Session 6: Factorial Designs and Orthogonal Arrays II Organizer: Shao-Wei Cheng, National Tsing Hua University Chair: Ying Hung, Rutgers University |
1. Ching-Shui Cheng, Academia Sinica 2. Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, Academia Sinica 3. Boxin Tang, Simon Fraser University |
|
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 15:00 | Session 7: New Advances on Modern Experimental Designs II Organizer: Mingyao Ai, Peking University Chair: Min-Qian Liu, Nankai University |
1. Rongxian Yue, Shanghai Normal University 2. Chongqi Zhang, Guangzhou University 3.Yu Tang, Soochow University |
|
15:00 – 15:15 | Tea Break / Poster Session |
15:15 – 17:15 | Session 8: Computer Experiments Organizer: Dennis K. J. Lin, Pennsylvania State University Chair: Shao-Wei Cheng, National Tsing Hua University |
1. Min-Qian Liu, Nankai University 2. Xu He, Chinese Academy of Science 3. Bing Guo, Nankai University 4. Dennis K. J. Lin, Pennsylvania State University |
Time | 12/17 (Saturday) |
08:20 – 08:45 | Registration |
08:45 – 10:15 | Session 09: Design Issues in Big Data Organizer: John Stufken, Arizona State University Chair: Dave Woods, University of Southampton |
1. Min Yang, University of Illinois at Chicago 2. Hai-Ying Wang, University of New Hampshire 3. Peter Qian, University of Wisconsin-Madison |
|
10:15 – 10:30 | Tea Break |
10:30 – 12:30 | Session 10: Bayesian Designs Organizer: Dave Woods, University of Southampton Chair: John Stufken, Arizona State University |
1. Maria Adamou, University of Southampton 2. Antony Overstall, University of Glasgow 3. Markus Hainy, Johannes Kepler University Linz 4. Dave Woods, University of Southampton |
|
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 15:30 | Session 11: Nature-Inspired Metaheuristic Algorithms Organizer: Weng Kee Wong, University of California, Los Angeles Chair: Weng Kee Wong, University of California, Los Angeles |
1. Wei Zheng, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis 2. Chang Li, Shandong University of Political Science and Law 3. Cheng-Yuan Tang, Huafan University 4. Chuan-Kang Ting, National Chung Cheng University |
|
15:30 – 15:45 | Tea Break |
15:45 – 16:00 | Closing Ceremony |
Time | Poster Session |
Tea Breaks |
Chairs: (12/15) Yuan-Lung Lin, Academia Sinica (12/16) Ming-Chung Chang, Academia Sinica |
Presenters:1. Yasmeen Ahktar, Academia Sinica 2. Livia Lin-Hsuan Chang, Academia Sinica 3. Ming-Chung Chang, Academia Sinica 4. Shyh-Kae Chou, Academia Sinica 5. Samrat Hore, Tripura University 6. Emily Chao-Hui Huang, Academia Sinica 7. Yuzo Koketsu, Meiji University 8. Soon-Sun Kwon, Ajou University 9. Yuan-Lung Lin, Academia Sinica 10. Cheng-Yu Sun, Academia Sinica 11. Peter Chang-Yi Weng, Academia Sinica 12. Ying Yuan and Suyu Liu, MD Anderson Cancer Center |