Keynote Speakers
- Ching-Shui Cheng, Emeritus Professor, University of California, Berkeley, USA
- William Q. Meeker, Distinguished Professor, Iowa State University of Science and Technology, USA
Invited Speakers
Updated up to Nov 30, 2018
- Yasmeen Akhtar, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
- Ping-Yang Chen, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
- Ray-Bing Chen,National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
- Shaowei Cheng, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
- Xinwei Deng, Virginia Institute of Technology, USA
- Heinz Holling, University of Munster, Germany
- Jin-Wen Huang, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
- Ming-Hung Kao, Arizona State University, USA
- Dennis Lin, Pennsylvania State University, USA
- Kuang-Yao Lee, Temple University, USA
- Regina Y. Liu, Rutgers University, USA
- William Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
- Yiou Li, DePaul University, USA
- Christopher Nachtsheim, University of Minnesota, USA
- David Price, University of Melbourne, Australia
- Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
- Chenlu Shi, Simon Fraser University, Canada
- Eric Schoen, University of Antwerp, Belgium
- John Stufken, Arizona State University, USA
- Masanori Sawa, Kobe University, Japan
- Rakhi Singh, IITB-Monash Research Academy, India
- Matthias Tan, Hong Kong City University, Hong Kong
- Pubudu Thilan, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
- Alan Vazquez, KU Leuven, Belgium
- Weng Kee Wong, University of California-Los Angeles, USA
- Hongquan Xu, University of California-Los Angeles, USA
- Qian Xiao, University of Georgia, USA
- Shifeng Xiong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
- Po Yang, University of Manitoba, Canada
- Shu Yamada, Keio University, Japan
- Wei Zheng, University of Tennessee, USA
Conference Schedule
Time | 12/13 (Thursday) |
08:30 – 09:00 | Registration |
09:00 – 09:15 | Opening Ceremony |
09:15 – 10:05 | Plenary Session 1: Chair: Frederick Kin Hing Phoa, Academia Sinica, Taiwan |
09:15–10:05 Ching-Shui Cheng
Towards a General Approach to the Selection of Multi-Stratum Factorial Designs
|
|
10:05 – 10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30 – 12:00 | Invited Session 1: Chair: Mong-La Lo Huang, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan |
10:30–11:00 Dennis K.J. Lin Order-of-Addition Experiments: Design and Analysis
11:00–11:30 Regina Y. Liu
Prediction with Confidence – a General Framework for Predictive Inference and Quantification of Uncertainty
11:30–12:00 Shu YamadaSome Practical Comments on Screening and Inverse Estimation in Computer Experiments
|
|
12:00 – 13:05 | Lunch Time |
13:05 – 14:50 | Invited Session 2: Chair: Dennis K.J. Lin, Pennsylvania State University, USA |
13:05–13:30
Chenlu Shi
Design Selection for Strong Orthogonal Arrays of Strength 2 and 2+
13:30–13:55
Pubudu Thilan
Bayesian Adaptive Design Methods for Improving the Effectiveness of Monitoring Coral Reef Communities
13:55–14:20
Rakhi Singh
Optimal Paired Choice Block Designs
14:20–14:45
Jin-Wen Huang
A Systematic Construction of Cost-efficient Designs for Order-of-addition Experiments
|
|
14:50 – 15:10 | Coffee Break |
15:10 – 16:40 | Invited Session 3: Chair: Ming-Hung Kao, Arizona State University, USA |
15:10–15:40
Weng Kee Wong
Evolutionary Algorithms for Finding Optimal Designs for High Dimensional Models
15:40–16:10
Heinz Holling
Optimal Design for Item Response Models
16:10–16:40
Ray-Bing Chen
Optimal Noncollapsing Space-Filling Designs for Irregular Experimental Regions
|
|
16:40 – 17:00 | Coffee Break |
17:00 – 18:00 | Invited Session 4: Chair: Shih-Hao Huang, National Central University, Taiwan |
17:00–17:30
David Price
Optimal Bayesian Design for Model Discrimination via Classification
17:30–18:00
William Li
Using Prior Information for Intelligent Factor Allocation and Design Selection
|
|
18:00 – 21:00 | Conference Dinner |
Time | 12/14 (Friday) |
08:30 – 09:10 | Registration |
09:10 – 10:00 | Plenary Session 2: Chair:Regina Y. Liu, Rutgers University, USA |
09:10–10:00
William Q. Meeker
Service Life Prediction of Field-Exposed Units Based on Laboratory Accelerated Degradation Test Data
|
|
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30 – 12:00 | Invited Session 5:
Chair: Shaowei Cheng, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan |
10:30–11:00
Eric Schoen
A Connection between Orthogonal Two-Level Designs and Definitive Screening Designs
11:00–11:30
Hongquan Xu
Model and Design for Order-of-addition Experiments
11:30–12:00
John Stufken
Subdata Selection Methods
|
|
12:00 – 13:20 | Lunch Time |
13:20 – 14:50 | Invited Session 6: Chair: William Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China |
13:20–13:50
Christopher Nachtsheim
Construction, Properties, and Analysis of Supersaturated Designs Based on Kronecker Products
13:50–14:20
Po Yang
Some Properties of Foldover Designs With Column Permutations
14:20–14:50
Xinwei Deng
Varying-Coefficient Gaussian Processes for Computer Models with Quantitative and Qualitative Inputs
|
|
14:50 – 15:10 | Coffee Break |
15:10 – 16:40 | Invited Session 7:
Chair: Hsiang-Ling Hsu, National Kaohsiung University, Taiwan |
15:10–15:40
Matthias Tan
Opening Up the Black Box: Gaussian Process Modeling Using Information from Partial Differential Equation Models
15:40–16:10
Yiou Li
A Discrepancy-Based Design for A/B Testing Experiments
16:10–16:40
Shifeng Xiong
Linear screening for high-dimensional computer experiments
|
|
16:40 – 17:00 | Coffee Break |
17:00 – 18:00 | Invited Session 8:
Chair: Pi-Wen Tsai, National Normal University, Taiwan |
17:00–17:30
Masanori Sawa
Euclidean Design Theory
17:30–18:00
Frederick Kin Hing Phoa
Optimal Designs for Network Experimentations with Unstructured Treatments
|
|
18:00 – 21:00 | Conference Dinner |
Time | 12/15 (Saturday) |
08:30 – 09:00 | Registration |
09:00 – 10:30 | Invited Session 9: Chair: Ray-Bing Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan |
09:00–09:30
Ming-Hung Kao
Optimal Experimental Designs for fMRI when the Model Matrix is Uncertain
09:30–10:00
Wei Zheng
Design based incomplete U-statistics
10:00–10:30
Yasmeen Akhtar
A Construction of Cost-Efficient Designs with Guaranteed Repeated Measurements on Interaction Effects
|
|
10:30 – 10:45 | Coffee Break |
10:45 – 12:15 | Invited Session 10: Chair: Xinwei Deng, Virginia Institute of Technology, USA |
10:45–11:15
Shaowei Cheng
Identifying Essence Codings and Effects in Functional Linear Models
11:15–11:45
Ming-Chung Chang
Signal Aliasing in Gaussian Random Fields
11:45–12:15
Qian Xiao
EzGP: Easy-to-Interpret Gaussian Process Models for Computer Experiments with Both Quantitative and Qualitative Factors
|
|
12:15 – 13:30 | Lunch Time |
13:30 – 15:00 | Invited Session 11: Chair: Ming-Chung Chang, National Central University, Taiwan |
13:30–14:00
Alan Vazquez
A Mixed Integer Optimization Approach for Model Selection in Screening Experiments
14:00–14:30
Ping-Yang Chen
Hybrid Algorithms for Generating Optimal Discrimination Designs
14:30–15:00
Kuang-Yao Lee
Nonparametric Functional Graphical Models
|
|
15:00 – 15:15 | Closing Ceremony |